Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Life Is A Story Podcast

Who we are

Our website address is: https://lifeisastorypodcast.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

– To improve our website in order to better serve you.
– To allow us to better servcie you in responding to your customer service requests.
– To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
– To quickly process your transactions.
– To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
– To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

    How do we protect your information?

    Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

    We use regular Malware Scanning.

    Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

    We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

    All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

    Cookies

    If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

    If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

    When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

    If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

    Embedded content from other websites

    Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

    These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

    Analytics

    We use Google Analytics as well as various social media and WordPress plugin analytics to study how well our website, content, and social media are doing against the wide world of podcasting. This information simply contains metrics such as gender, age and location to help us refine our audience.

    Who we share your data with

    We do not share your data with anyone. Your digital data and information is used only to improve the quality of our site, our content and our social media to bring you the best stories possible.

    Third-Party Disclosure

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

    However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

    California Online Privacy Protection Act

    CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

    According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

    Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

    You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

    – On our Privacy Policy page

      Can change your personal information:

      – By emailing us
      – By logging into your account

        How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

        We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

        Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

        It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

        COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

        When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

        We market to: Adults 21 years or older

        We do not collect information from children under 13.

        Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13? No.

        In order to remove your child’s information please contact the following personnel:

        Administration at: info@lifeisastorypodcast.com

        We adhere to the following COPPA tenants:

        • Parents can review, delete, manage or refuse with whom their child’s information is shared through contacting us directly.

          Fair Information Practices 

          The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

          In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
          • We will notify you via email within 7 business days
          • We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days
          • We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

            CAN SPAM ACT

            The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

            We collect your email address in order to:
            • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
            • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
            • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
            • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

              To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
              • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
              • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
              • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
              • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
              • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
              • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

                How long we retain your data

                If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

                For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

                What rights you have over your data

                If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

                Where we send your data

                Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

                Your contact information

                If you need to contact us for any reason, please send us an email at info@lifeisastorypodcast.com

                Additional information

                How we protect your data

                Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

                We use regular Malware Scanning.

                Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

                We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

                All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

                If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at: info@lifeisastorypodcast.com. Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

                Contacting Us

                If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

                Life Is A Story Podcast
                1002 Rhode Island Ave NW
                Washington DC 20001
                USA
                Email: info@lifeisastorypodcast.com